Regional Council Executive

Council of Executives report to Regional Council Executive, 8 March

COUNCIL OF EXECUTIVES MEMBER’S REPORT TO LTRC EXECUTIVE, 8/3/11

  • DLR – RMT won appeal; in same Appeal Court decision, ASLEF also won similar appeal; proposal for new strikes on DLR to be discussed at GGC Wednesday; talks with management Wednesday
  • LU victimisations – see decision; will be a single ballot of drivers; membership lists / database needs checking; ACAS talks Wednesday; RCI rep Tony Rowntree sent to CDI
  • LU job cuts – report on Equalities review posted on website; need more reports to members on reviews; comments invited re ongoing strategy

Agenda Regional Executive meeting 8th March 2010

Agenda Regional Executive meeting 8th March 2010

Venue:The Cock Tavern,23 Phoenix Road,
Euston,NW1 1HD

1.Recruitment and organising-feedback on 2011 Recruitment plan

2.TUC Demo 26th March

3.Progress on passed Resolutions

4.New Resolutions

5.Reports

6.Update on Actions/outstanding LTRC matters

7.Grades Committees

8.Nominations for new Officer positions

9.Correspondence

10.Next Regional Council meeting

Nominations open: Regional Council posts

Nominations are now open for the following new Regional Council posts:

- Website Officer
- Publicity Officer
- Training Officer
- Social Events Organiser

Nominations also remain open for the following vacant positions:

- Trustees (2)
- Executive members (3)

Nominations must be agreed at a branch meeting. Please email your nominations to me before the next Regional Council meeting on 24 March.

Thanks
John Kelly
Secretary

Regional Council Officers and Executive 2011/12

SECRETARY – John Kelly, Finsbury Park branch

PRESIDENT – Vaughan Thomas, Central Line West branch

ASSISTANT SECRETARY – John Reid, Camden 3 branch

VICE PRESIDENT – Olly New, Piccadilly & District West branch

FINANCIAL SECRETARY – Ross Marshall, Central Line West branch

MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY – Dave Rayfield, Finsbury Park branch

POLITICAL OFFICER – Unjum Mirza, East Ham branch

WOMEN’S OFFICER – Clare Reilly, East Ham branch

Notes from Regional Council Executive, 8 February 2011

PRESENT: Neil Hodgson, Paul Jackson, James Wong-McSweeney, Glenroy Watson, Bjorn Bradshaw Murray, Dave Rayfield, Adrian Finney, Vaughan Thomas, Janine Booth
IN ATTENDANCE: Steve Hedley (Regional Organiser)
APOLOGIES: Dean O'Hanlon, Adrian Rowe, Olly New

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BUSINESS

1. ELECTIONS

Election nominations declared as listed here.

2. PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO STANDING ORDERS

Agreed to submit the following proposals to amend standing orders to the AGM:

Regional Council Officer and Executive elections 2011/12

Branches have nominated the following candidates for Regional Council Officer and Executive posts:

SECRETARY – John Kelly (nominated by Finsbury Park, Stratford no.1, Morden & Oval, Neasden, Bakerloo, London Taxis, Hammersmith & City, LU Fleet) - elected unopposed

PRESIDENT – Vaughan Thomas (nominated by Finsbury Park, Bakerloo, Neasden) - elected unopposed

ASSISTANT SECRETARY – John Reid (nominated by Hammersmith & City, Finsbury Park, Bakerloo) - elected unopposed

Notes from Regional Council Executive, 11 January 2011

Attendance: Vaughan Thomas, Adrian Finney, Janine Booth (Council of Executives member), Mac McKenna, John Reid, Arwyn Thomas, John Kelly, Andy Littlechild, Peter Hartshorn (for first item), Roy Carey, Steve Hedley (Regional Organiser), Ross Marshall, Bob McMunn, Jackie Darby, Glenroy Watson, Val Barzey, Neil Hodgson
Apologies: Adrian Rowe, Lewis Peacock, Paul Jackson, Unjum Mirza, Becky Crocker

1. PETER HARTSHORN

Peter addressed the meeting about his victimisation; his CDI takes place tomorrow. Branch leaflet circulated.

2. NEXT LTRC MEETING

Nominations for Regional Council Executive

Nominations are open for the following Regional Council officer positions:

  • President
  • Secretary
  • Vice President
  • Assistant Secretary
  • Financial Secretary
  • Membership Secretary
  • Political Officer
  • Black and Ethnic Minority Members Officer
  • Women's Officer
  • LGBT Officer
  • Young Members' Officer
  • LU Learner Reps' Co-ordinator

In addition, nominations are open for:

  • 2 auditors
  • 2 trustees
  • 17 members of the Regional Council Executive, preferably one from each branch

Please note that: