Similar topics:
Branches have nominated the following candidates for Regional Council Officer and Executive posts:
SECRETARY – John Kelly (nominated by Finsbury Park, Stratford no.1, Morden & Oval, Neasden, Bakerloo, London Taxis, Hammersmith & City, LU Fleet) - elected unopposed
PRESIDENT – Vaughan Thomas (nominated by Finsbury Park, Bakerloo, Neasden) - elected unopposed
ASSISTANT SECRETARY – John Reid (nominated by Hammersmith & City, Finsbury Park, Bakerloo) - elected unopposed
VICE PRESIDENT – no nomination received - nominations to be taken at the Regional Council AGM
FINANCIAL SECRETARY – Ross Marshall (nominated by Finsbury Park) - elected unopposed
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY – Dave Rayfield (nominated by Finsbury Park) - elected unopposed
POLITICAL OFFICER:
- Becky Crocker (nominated by Stratford no.1, Neasden, Bakerloo, London Taxis)
- Unjum Mirza (nominated by Hammersmith & City, Finsbury Park, Morden & Oval, LU Fleet)
- - election to be held at Regional Council AGM
WOMEN’S OFFICER – no nomination received - nominations to be taken at the Regional Council AGM
LGBT OFFICER – no nomination received - nominations to be taken at the Regional Council AGM
BLACK & ETHNIC MINORITY MEMBERS’ OFFICER – no nomination received - nominations to be taken at the Regional Council AGM
YOUNG MEMBERS’ OFFICER – no nomination - nominations to be taken at the Regional Council AGM
LU LEARNER REPS’ CO-ORDINATOR:
- Lee Kanazaria (nominated by Stratford no.1)
- Bjorn Bradshaw-Murray (nominated by Finsbury Park)
- - election to be held at Regional Council AGM
AUDITORS / TRUSTEES – no nomination received - nominations to be taken at the Regional Council AGM
EXECUTIVE MEMBERS
Bakerloo –
Camden 3 – Garry Houghton, Pat O’Brien
Central Line West –
DLR –
East Ham –
Finsbury Park – Will Reid
Hammersmith & City –
Jubilee South and East London Line –
London Taxis –
LU Engineering –
LU Fleet –
Morden & Oval – Arwyn Thomas, Bob McMunn
Neasden – Gash Carney
Piccadilly & District West –
Stratford no.1 – Michael Cronin
TfL no.1 –
All 7 nominees elected unopposed; 10 Executive member posts vacant; nominations to be taken at the AGM, with prioirty to branches which have not yet nominated an Executive member.
All branch secretaries and chairs, and grades committee secretaries and chairs, are also members of the Regional Council Executive.
- 3256 reads